PRIVACY POLICY

The Amiga Project (“AP”), a non-profit foundation in support of girls and women in Honduras, is committed to maintaining the privacy of proprietary personal and business information that is provided to it or received from those accessing the company’s web site. This Privacy Policy describes how AP handles such information.
 
Last Updated: February 3, 2020

Collecting Personal Information


AP may request or obtain personal information when you or any website visitor use forms provided for that purpose on the site. This information could reasonably be used to identify you, a person or entity, including names, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, and other similar information that is private, personal or proprietary ("Personal Information"). AP may use Personal Information to correspond with you or any visitor based on the information provided on the forms on our site.

Collecting Site Usage Information


AP collects technical information (“Usage Information”) related to users interacting with the site. Collected Usage Information helps maintain, improve, and protect the site. Usage Information may include the user’s IP address, browser type, page visits and links clicked. AP may preserve Usage Information for a period of time to protect its systems, enforce its Terms of Service or address any security or technical issues.

Cookies / Sessions


AP does not directly employ pixels, cookies, transparent GIF files or other similar technologies to collect information from visitors to or users of the site.

AP relies on third-party service providers to aggregate data about site visitors and site traffic. These service providers are selected based on their commitment to security and transparency.
 


Use and Disclosure of Collected Information


AP does not sell Personal Information to third parties.

Personal, Usage and other information (“Collected Information”) provided to or received by AP through the site or by other means will be used solely for the purposes for which it is specifically provided including, for example, to apply for AP’s summer journey.

Personal Information is provided to third parties only as necessary to assist AP in arranging the summer journey. Third parties have no right to use Personal Information obtained from AP beyond what is necessary to provide such assistance to AP.

AP does not disclose Collected Information that is prohibited by law or the PCI Security Standards.

AP may disclose and use Personal Information in special circumstances where it is necessary to enforce its rights such as to protect intellectual property rights. AP may also disclose or use Personal Information when it believes that the law requires it to do so. For example, AP may be obligated to release personal information pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants or other lawful orders. AP may access, use, preserve, transfer and disclose Personal Information, including disclosure to third parties such as government or law enforcement officials or private parties, as AP reasonably determines is legal, necessary and appropriate: to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, subpoenas, governmental requests or legal process; to protect the safety, rights, property or security of AP or any third party; to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; and to prevent or stop activity AP believes poses a risk of being illegal, unethical or legally actionable.

Any and all of the foregoing disclosures may be carried out without notice.

Information About Persons Located Outside the United States


Providers to AP of Personal and other Collected Information located anywhere outside of the United States should be aware that such information will be transferred to, processed, and stored in the United States. The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which such information providers are located, and Personal Information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to the laws of the United States. By using the site or providing any information to AP, the provider of the information consents to this lawful transfer, processing, and storage of such information in the United States.

Security


AP will maintain reasonable and prudent safeguards to protect the security of the Personal Information. However, recognizing that no security technology or system is absolutely impenetrable, AP cannot provide an absolute guarantee of the security of our systems or databases. In addition, AP cannot guarantee that Personal and other Information will not be intercepted while being transmitted to AP over the Internet or through wireless communication.
 


Children’s Privacy


AP does not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13 unless and until your parents or legal guardians provided appropriate consent and authorization for a student under 13 to use for AP to collect this information. We rely on your parents or legal guardians before permitting a child under 13 to access or provide information through our website and to otherwise comply with the privacy obligations under COPPA and other applicable (state) laws, including to provide notice and a means for a parent to access information collected from a child and to request such information be modified or deleted. If you have any questions regarding the collection and use of personal information from a child under 13 through our website, please contact AP.


Please contact us at sarah@amigaproject.org if you believe we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under 13 without proper consent so that we may delete such information as soon as possible. 

Policy Modifications


This Privacy Policy may be subject to change from time to time. Changes will be posted on the website with the date indicating when the updates were made.

Opt-Out


AP provides the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from the company and its partners. To request the removal of Collected Information from the AP database and to opt-out of receiving future communications from AP, please send an e-mail request to sarah@amigaproject.org.

Correcting / Updating Information


Information previously provided to AP may be changed, modified or updated by sending an e-mail to sarah@amigaproject.org

 


Comments and Questions


If you have any comments or questions about our Privacy Policy, AP’s practices, or matter relating to AP, please e-mail us at sarah@amigaproject.org.

2308 Mount Vernon Avenue

Suite 401

Alexandria, VA. 22301

TheAmigaProject.png

© 2020 by The Amiga Project  |  Design by WixCreate